Gambit Property

Development Projects

Current Development

Hemming Street 3 Townhouses

17 Hemming Street, Brighton East VIC 3187

Gambit Property proudly presents the Hemming Street development project, a premium townhouse development located in the highly sought-after suburb of Brighton East.

This boutique development consists of three architecturally designed townhouses, combining modern design, functional layouts, and high-quality finishes to deliver a superior living experience.

Positioned in a prime residential pocket, the project benefits from close proximity to schools, parks, transport, and lifestyle amenities, making it ideal for both owner-occupiers and investors.

The project has been carefully planned to maximise land value, optimise design efficiency, and deliver strong market appeal in one of Melbourne's most established suburbs.

Project Highlights

  • ✔ Boutique development of 3 townhouses
  • ✔ Located in Brighton East VIC 3187
  • ✔ Contemporary architectural design
  • ✔ High-end finishes and modern layouts
  • ✔ Strong demand location
  • ✔ Close to schools, parks, and transport
  • ✔ Ideal for owner-occupiers and investors
  • ✔ Land Size: ~751 sqm
  • ✔ Total Floor Area: 553.8 m²
  • ✔ Project Duration: 18–24 months
  • ✔ Planning Permit Approved
  • ✔ 6-Star NatHERS Energy Rating
  • ✔ Construction-Ready with Endorsed Plans
  • ✔ Premium Brighton East pocket — walk to shops & beach
  • ✔ TH1: 4 Bed / 2.5 Bath / 2 Garage
  • ✔ TH2: 4 Bed / 2.5 Bath / 1 Garage
  • ✔ TH3: 3 Bed / 2.5 Bath / 1 Garage
  • ✔ Private rear courtyards & landscaping
  • ✔ Double-storey with ground floor living
  • ✔ High ceilings & natural light throughout
  • ✔ Stone benchtops & premium appliances
  • ✔ Timber flooring & quality fixtures

Brighton East - Luxury Location

Premium Bayside Living

Brighton East is one of Melbourne's most prestigious bayside suburbs, known for its high-end homes, strong buyer demand, and premium lifestyle appeal.

Why This Location Stands Out
  • Blue-chip suburb with $2M+ market depth
  • Strong demand for luxury 4-bedroom townhouses
  • Close to elite schools including Haileybury & St Leonard's
  • Minutes to Brighton Beach, Church Street & Bay Street
  • Excellent connectivity to Melbourne CBD, approximately 20 minutes
Investment Appeal
  • Proven resale market for $1.7M to $2.1M+ townhouses
  • Limited supply of new developments
  • High demand from owner-occupiers and affluent buyers
Summary

A tightly held, high-performing location that supports premium development outcomes and strong resale values.

Feasibility Snapshot

Gross Realisation Value (GRV)

Townhouse Description Estimated Sale Price
Townhouse 1 4 Bed + 2.5 Bath + 2 Garage $1,950,000
Townhouse 2 4 Bed + 2.5 Bath + 1 Garage $1,875,000
Townhouse 3 3 Bed + 2.5 Bath + 1 Garage $1,775,000
Total GRV $5,600,000

Total Development Cost

Land Purchase $2,120,000
Stamp Duty (VIC) ~$121,000
Construction & Other Costs $2,304,400
Total Project Cost $4,545,400

Project Outcome

Total Revenue (GRV) $5,600,000
Total Development Cost $4,545,400
Estimated Profit $1,054,600

Key Metrics

~23.2%

Profit Margin on Cost

~23%

Return on Investment

~$351,500

Profit per Townhouse

Financial Overview

$5.6M GRV
Development Cost
$4,545,400 (81.2%)
Net Profit
$1,054,600 (18.8%)

Cost Breakdown

Land
Construction
Land $2,120,000 (46.7%) Construction $2,304,400 (50.7%) Stamp Duty ~$121,000 (2.6%)

Townhouse Sale Prices

$1.95M
TH1
4B 2.5B 2G
$1.875M
TH2
4B 2.5B 1G
$1.775M
TH3
3B 2.5B 1G

* This feasibility snapshot is a preliminary estimate only. It does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Costs, fees, finance terms, and sale prices may vary. GST and tax implications not included. For detailed analysis, please contact Gambit Property.

Send via WhatsApp